UNDP Administrator to Visit Azerbaijan -
UNDP Administrator to Visit Azerbaijan
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Administrator Helen Clark will visit Azerbaijan in 1-4 October 2014. The objectives of the visit are to reiterate the organization’s high level of support for the sustainable development of Azerbaijan;emphasize the government’s achievements in many areas of economic and social development;andacknowledge the readiness of Azerbaijan to embark on the path of becoming a full-fledged member of the donor community.
Ms. Clarkplans to participate in the fourth annual Baku International Humanitarian Forum.She will also meet with high-level government officials, women politicians, the UN Country Team, and accredited diplomatic missions in the country. The UNDP Administrator will visit UNDP projectsin Azerbaijan and give a lecture on post-2015Development Agenda and Global Sustainable Development Goals at ADA University.
Helen Clark will be accompanied by the Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States, Ms. CihanSultanoğlu, as well as by other UN officials.
The last visit of UNDP Administrator to Azerbaijan took place in 1996. The delegation was led by Mr. James Gustave Speth, who served as the head of the organization from 1993 to 1999.
UNDP is the UN's development agency, advocating for change and connecting countries to knowledge, experience, and resources. On the ground in more than 170 countries and territories, UNDP offers global perspectives and local insights to help empower lives and build resilient nations. Since 1992, UNDP in Azerbaijan has been working to promote effective governance and sustainable development, and is also active in the areas of gender equality, post-conflict rehabilitation, and disaster-risk reduction.