International Conference on Arab Countries after Recent Transformations -
International Conference on Arab Countries after Recent Transformations
On 8 November 2013, the International Conference on Arab Countries after Recent Transformations, which was organized by the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan, continued.
The first session was dedicated to “Islam in public policy and the role of religion in the social, economic and political life of Arab countries after recent transformations” and was moderated by the Dean of the School of Public and International Affairs at Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy Mr. Anar Valiyev. The speakers included the spokesman of “Tagammu” party, whose topic was “Egypt has made an impossible”, Professor of History at the Faculty of Arts of Cairo University, who spoke about problems of political Islam in Arab countries, and Director of the Republic Center for Security and Strategy Research Dr. Matz Muhy Abdulhamid, who spoke about Jihadist trends in Iraq.
The session continued with the participation of Principal Research Fellow at SAM Mr. Kamal Gasimov and included the presentations by Professor of philosophy at Cairo University and the Head of Egyptian Philosophical Society Dr. Hasan Hanafi Hassanein, the Muslim intellectual Dr. Tareq Mohammed Al Saleh Alsuwaidan, Dr. Maria Dolores Banon Castellon from Valencia University and Dr. Driss El Hani.
This session was aimed to discuss the implications of Islamic law, Islamic political and legal concepts in the public sphere of the post-revolution countries (particularly in Egypt, Tunisia and Libya). Analysis of “Islamic discourse” in the programs of new political parties was of particular importance. Are Islamic concepts used in the management or administration? Are there any proposals or practical applications of specific Islamic ideas and theories in the public policy? How did ‘Arab Spring’ change a role of religion in public sphere? What is the role and impact of Islamic law in transitioning ‘Arab Spring’ countries? How revolution affected and changed relations between religion, religious institutions and political participation in post-revolution Arab countries? These and other questions were discussed during the session.
It could be said that one of the advantages of the conference has been the speakers’ usage of both English and Arabic. The reports will be released in both languages and will be forwarded to local and foreign organizations.