An “Azerbaijani Camp” was organized, September 19, by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on Saint Sulpice Square of Paris. Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event.
The “Azerbaijani Camp” incorporates various exhibitions representing our country’s history and culture, as well as its tourism capacity. The objective of organizing the camp was to ensure more broader promotion of Azerbaijan and continue holding events of this nature in France, including Paris.
Addressing the opening ceremony, mayor of the 6th district of Paris Jean-Pierre Lecoq said during these 10 days they will have a chance to receive comprehensive information about Azerbaijan and its rich culture. Underscoring Azerbaijan’s rapid development, the mayor mentioned the holding of a number of events recently abroad at the initiative of Azerbaijan’s First Lady, and expressed confidence that this exhibition too will continue successfully.
Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the event.
President of the Friends of Azerbaijan Association in France Jean-Francois Mansel too mentioned that such events serve to extension of relations between our countries. He drew attention to the biggest problem of our country - with rich culture, the Daghlyg Garabagh conflict, and said the Azerbaijani leadership is willing to solve it peacefully.
Then acquaintance with the “Azerbaijani Camp” took place. Comprehensive information has been reflected in this camp about our country covering different areas. Detailed information is given about the culture, which has experienced thousands of years of development in our country, at the exhibition “Cultural Treasures of Azerbaijan – the Pearl of the Caucasus”. In a camp where exhibits related to Azerbaijan’s old and rich history and culture, including copper items, lattices (sshebeke), national garments, national music instruments and wide assortment of Azerbaijani carpets, necessary conditions have been created, through the tourism exhibition “Travel to Azerbaijan”, to better promote our country. Stands demonstrating our national cuisine have been installed in the “Azerbaijani Camp”. Performance of our rope-dancers and athletes have also been watched with interest. Here also took place presentation of the preparation for “Baku-2015” First European Games, and visitors were given information about the works so far done.
One of the most interesting sections of the exhibition - with publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation covering various areas – was the area where materials associated with the creativity of great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi, archaeological finds related to the same period – jewellery, household items, reproductions of miniatures drawn by Azerbaijani artists, porcelain dishes with miniatures reflected on, as well as carpets made on the bases of themes of the poems included in Khamsa were displayed.
At the exhibition-fair, which will continue until September 28th, Azerbaijani masters of art will perform before city residents and tourists with various concert programmes. The State Dance Ensemble, Natig Rhythm Group, the State Folk Music Instruments Ensemble and other music bands will present Azerbaijani classic, jazz music, and mugham art.
Then, acquaintance with the art exhibition “France through Azerbaijani Artists’ Eyes” took place. Works by artists Khalida Safarova and Kamil Najafov are displayed here. With over 50 works, the exhibitions is devoted to France. Main character is France – its capital Paris and regions.
The event continued with a concert by well-known jazzman, People’s artist of Azerbaijan Isfar Sarabski.