The International Forum of No Hate Speech Movement in Gabala has finished -
The International Forum of “No Hate Speech” Movement in Gabala has finished
The International Forum of “No Hate Speech” Movement with 250 participants from 47 Council of Europe member-states in Gabala, Azerbaijan has already finished.
Five-day Forum was operated with plenary meetings,the round tables,workshops of working groups.
During the plenary meeting the information about the aims and importance of campaing was given and the issues in agenda was discussed.Then the participants were devided into 10 different workshops in the topic of struggle with online hate speech and discrimination. Representatives of various countries participating at the workshops shared information about issues in their countires and also their activities on national level. At this framework different national experiences and suggestions were announced by the participants.
At the end of the Forum The Gabala Declaration about struggle with online hate abopted on the basis of joint opinions of participant countries and awarding ceremony also was organized. In the Forum the special cultural program about the national values,costoms and traditions,ancient history of Azerbaijan was presented.
According to the program of Forum the exhibition was organized that particpant countries presented their work during the No Hate Speech Movement and their culture.Then city tour in Gabala was organized for Forum participants. During city tour the participants had opportunity to know ancient Azerbaijani city of Gabala, its nature, ancient history and infrastructure. Within the framework of the Forum Azerbaijan folk dances and national dishes have presented in organized Azerbaijan evening.
On the eve of the Forum by the aim of data transmission, online registration and online evaluation of the events website was set up. website is open to visit to have a short synopsis of activities carried out during the Forum.
For information, the Forum was opened by the participation of the Executive Power of Gabala, Azerbaijan Youth and Sport Ministry, Presidental Administration of Azerbaijan Republic, the Council of Europe Youth Department,Council of Europe’s Baku office in 2 October, 2014.
The International Forum of No Hate Speech Movement is being organised in the framework of the Chairmanship of the Azerbaijan Republic at the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, by the National Assembly of Youth Organisations of Azerbaijan (NAYORA) and the Council of Europe Youth Department.
The Forum aims to bring together young people and other activists involved in the No Hate Speech Movement on national and European level, to share experiences, achievements and expectations, and to contribute to the follow-up and consolidation of the Movement and its achievements on national and European level.
International and local participants discussed hate speech and discrimination issues at and how to combat them at workshops. During discussion comments and suggestions of participants was listened.