21st Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition -
21st Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition
BakuBuild 2015, the largest construction event in the Caspian region, will take place from 21 – 24 October, marking the start of Caspian Construction Week. BakuBuild is a long-awaited event for many specialists across the world. Each year, the exhibition gives new impetus to the development of the construction market both in Azerbaijan and abroad by strengthening partnerships between Azerbaijani and foreign manufacturers and consumers of building materials and services. BakuBuild is supported by the Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK), as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The organisers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian and its partner, ITE Group.
This year, the exhibition, which will include more than 500 companies, will cover all pavilions at Baku Expo Center, including the outdoor area and the main lobby. The sponsors of the exhibition are Corella (NB Group) and Akkord Cement. One of BakuBuild’s traditions is its inclusion of national stands. This year, 7 countries will present their national stands. Among them are Germany, Italy, Iran, Spain, the UAE, as well as newcomers India and the Czech Republic. Turkish manufacturers remain interested in the Azerbaijani market and have reserved a large space at the exhibition. Despite the difficult global economic situation, the number of exhibitors at BakuBuild have in fact increased.
The range of products presented at the exhibition is also expanding. This year, the exhibition will cover the full range of building materials, ceramics, finishing stone, marble, paint and coatings, windows and doors, interiors, roofing and flooring materials, furniture, street lighting, landscaping, park development, metal and bronze works. Wooden windows, doors and floors will be presented by leading European brands and local manufacturers. An elite bathroom fixtures line from Italy will be presented, as well as an exhibit of construction glass and glass works. Start-up company Art-Vitrage will use BakuBuild to take another step in conquering the market. The Construction Machinery sector, located in the outdoor area in front of the complex, featuring regular exhibitors and Turkish equipment manufacturers, will be another highlight of the exhibition.
BakuBuild will present a large number of innovations entering the global market this year. Innovative lifts without machine rooms, modular polypropylene coatings for outdoor areas, protective and dyeing agents for wood, a new generation of cement and coatings, and high quality mixers for bathrooms are just some of the new products being presented this year.
The exhibition provides an opportunity to get first-hand information and a selection of the best offers and products, and to communicate with partners and new contacts. The website will also feature the full schedule of presentations and workshops held during the exhibition.