Vice Speaker of Azerbaijan appeals to officials of OSCE PA -
Vice Speaker of Azerbaijan appeals to officials of OSCE PA
Vice-speaker of the Azerbaijan`s Parliament Bahar Muradova has sent a letter of appeal to the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly İlkka Kanerva and organization`s special representative for the South Caucasus Christian Vigen on the recent tension in the frontline.
The Vice Speaker expressed need on resolute position of the Parliamentary Assembly on solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Azerbaijani nation became the victims of the ethnic cleansing and genocide policy of the Armenian nationalists. The illegal existence of the Armenian Armed Forces in the Azerbaijan`s occupied territories continues to be serious threat to escalation of the situation and regional peace and stability. Armenian armed forces perpetrated the provocation and the ceasefire roughly breached. The Armed Forces attacked the positions of Azerbaijan and the settlements with the heavy weapons, artillery. As the result of that dozens of civilians were injured, died, the building, private houses were destroyed.”
The appeal also says that the resolutions of the Security Council, the United Nations reaffirmed that Nagorno-Karabakh region is an integral part of Azerbaijan and demands unconditional, complete, immediate withdrawal of the Armenian occupying troops from Azerbaijan`s lands. “Unacceptability of maintaining the status-quo was also emphasized by the Co-chair countries of the OSCE – Presidents of the US, Russia and France. But, Armenia refuses to honour to this call. This case reaffirms that the official Erevan is not interested in political solving of the conflict.”
The Vice speaker urges the officials of the OSCE PA to pose Armenian side by using all opportunities.