Transparency Azerbaijan (TA), with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), organized two-day trainings on “Developing NGOs’ Management Skills” for start-up non-governmental organizations (NGO) on 13-14 July and for advanced NGOs on 15-16 July 2016. The training program pursues to contribute to the limited knowledge and use in Azerbaijan of the existing international and local policies and guidelines designed for the management of civil society organizations.
About 30 participants representing various organizations from distinct areas, such as work with young people, building peace and tolerance, economic development, protection of people with disability, gender equality and women’s empowerment, attended the trainings delivered by TA managerial staff and experts.
Participants of the two-day trainings received knowledge on NGO management, governance and administrative issues. Mahammad Muradov, TA’s project coordinator made an interactive session on writing strategic plan, mission and vision of an organization, as well as depicting organizational structure. Then, Rena Safaralieva, executive director at TA introduced administrative procedures and personnel policy to the participants.
Elvin Yusifli, TA’s project director talked about the importance and ways to deploy advocacy strategy. Zumrud Ismayilova, PR and media specialist/grants manager at TA spoke on how to keep transparency of the organization within and to the public, and made a practical session on writing external communication strategy.
Representatives of NGOs were also acquainted with anti-corruption legislation, legal requirements for grant agreements and registration, as well as designing NGOs’ internal management and registry information in a session presented by Hafiz Hasanov, legal expert at TA.
At the end of the event, participants received certificate and a package of documents, including samples of internal managerial templates.
It is worthy to note that next trainings for NGOs will be announced on our webpage soon.