The Great Leader is commemorated at UNEC -
The Great Leader is commemorated at UNEC
Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Professor Adalat Muradov and academic staff of the university have visited the Alley of Honor on the thirteenth Anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's death. UNEC staff laid a wreath before the National Leader's grave and paid tribute to his memory. They also placed flowers at the ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva's grave.
Commemorative event was continued in the university. After a minute’s silence in memory of the Great Leader, a documentary film “Great Personality” was demonstrated.
Chairman of NAP Sabail district UNEC territorial organization, Vice- rector Mikayil Zeynalov spoke about “Heydar Aliyev and Patriotic Education”. He said the patriotic education which occupies an important place in the political and ideological strategy of independent Azerbaijan and fruit of the Great Leader’s wisdom is a reliable foundation for the comprehensive development of our independent state. He highlighted on the basis of true the patriotism recommended by Heydar Aliyev is to work for the sake of Azerbaijan, make efforts for its comprehensive growth, protect the national and moral values, to understand the obligation and responsibility to the Motherland and the people and be practical in action guided by. He noted along with all other areas in consistent and comprehensive implementation of the principles of patriotism the Great Leader’s political course is being done persistently and unparalleled affairs are realized for our Motherland’s and people’s development.
Head of UNEC Department of “Regulation of Economy”, Professor Mahish Ahmadov made a speech on “Heydar Aliyev and Multicultural Values”. He urged the necessity for in depth studying of the services rendered by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in our country for the development multiculturalism who converted the tolerance into the public policy in Azerbaijan. He especially stressed that the ideology of Azerbaijanism, defined by Heydar Aliyev, reflects the idea of multiculturalism and tolerance.