Non-Aligned Movement ministers adopt Final Baku Document - (+PHOTO-VİDEO)
Non-Aligned Movement ministers adopt Final Baku Document (+PHOTO-VİDEO)
Participants of the Mid-Term Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku have adopted the Final Document.
The ministers expressed their appreciation and gratitude to the people and government of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the excellent organization, hospitality, and hosting of the Mid-Term Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku.
They welcomed the nomination of Baku to host the World Expo 2025 and wished every success to Azerbaijan in its campaign for the World EXPO 2025 in Baku as the only member of NAM.
The ministers warmly welcomed the offer of the Republic of Azerbaijan to host the 18th Summit of Non-Aligned Movement in 2019, and requested NAM Members to actively participate in that Summit.
They further welcomed Azerbaijan’s initiative to host the 7th Ministerial Conference (Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process) in 2017.
The ministers also expressed their regret that in spite of the United Nations Security Council resolutions (S/RES/822, S/RES/853, S/RES/874, S/RES/884) the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan remains unresolved and continues to endanger international and regional peace and security. They reaffirmed the importance of the principle of non-use of force enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations, and encouraged the parties to continue to seek a negotiated settlement of the conflict within the territorial integrity, sovereignty and the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
NAM Mid-term Ministerial Meeting wraps up in Baku
The Mid-term Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement has ended in Baku.
In his closing speech, Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov thanked participants “for their valuable contribution” to the work of the 18th mid-term Ministerial Meeting on the theme “Promoting international peace and security for sustainable development”.
“Throughout these two days we addressed and reviewed existing, new and emerging issues of collective concern and interest of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM). We reaffirmed that the crisis, threats and challenges of rapidly evolving global situations continue to impede efforts by States to attain greater economic development and social progress, peace and security, and enjoyment of human rights and the rule of law. We discussed regional and sub-regional political issues as well as development, social and human rights issues of Non-Aligned Countries and stressed principled positions of the Movement accordingly. We reaffirmed once again that neglect of universally accepted norms and principles of international law by subjects of international relations represents a source of grave concern.”
“We highlighted the importance of adherence to the norms and principles of international law for preserving and promoting peace and security, rule of law, economic development and social progress, and human rights for all. Strengthening efforts and activities of Non-Aligned Countries with a view to bringing greater coherence and consolidation to the unity will make the Movement strong, cohesive and resilient in promotion of common interest on various global issues as well as in furthering greater interaction among the developing countries,” FM Mammadyarov said.
“We are confident that the provisions of the Final Document of the Baku Ministerial Meeting on global and regional issues, as well as development, social and human rights matters will contribute to international security, the stimulation of regional and international cooperation and taking practical steps in economic integration in the South-South direction.”
“We are confident that our meeting here and the Final Document which we adopted at the conclusion of the Ministerial Meeting reflects firm support of the principles and purposes of the Movement,” he said.
“As incoming Chair of the Movement, Azerbaijan counts on your valuable support and is willing to work with all of you for strengthening of the NAM’s work within the United Nations system to respect the principles of international law which have always been the basis of the Movement. Azerbaijan will continue to actively interact within the Movement towards broadening and deepening political consultations and practical cooperation in support of the principles and purposes of NAM which we are sure that can do much to enhance international peace and security throughout the world.
In this connection, we are confident that our enhanced solidarity will consolidate the NAM collective quest to achieve peace, stability, development and prosperity as reaffirmed in the Final Document adopted by the 18th Baku NAM Ministerial Meeting,” the Azerbaijani FM added.
!  © Müəllif hüquqları qorunur !
Məlumatdan istifadə etdikdə istinad mütləqdir !
Məlumat internet səhifələrində istifadə edildikdə müvafiq keçidin qoyulması mütləqdir !!!