The Defense Ministry’s leadership is visiting the frontline zone - (+PHOTO)
The Defense Ministry’s leadership is visiting the frontline zone (+PHOTO)
According to the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense visited military units located on the Fizuli direction of the front and met with military personnel on the eve of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
The ministry’s leadership visited the memorial of the Shehids (martyrs) died in April battle, paid tribute to the memory of the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country.
During the meeting with the teachers and pupils of the school in the village of Jojug Marjanli, the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov congratulated them on the upcoming holidays and presented the holiday gifts to the schoolchildren.
The Minister of Defense has met with military personnel who are on combat duty in the foremost line of the front, and checked the defense stability, combat and moral-psychological training of servicemen, as well as observed the enemy’s positions from the command and observation post.
After talking to the soldiers at the tea table, the Minister of Defense inquired about the progress of work carried out in connection with improving the social conditions of the military personnel serving on the front line and gave relevant instructions.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov, expressing his best wishes and congratulations on the upcoming holidays, awarded servicemen who distinguished themselves in the service and handed them valuable gifts.
Then, the Minister of Defense has met with military personnel undergoing treatment at a military hospital located in the frontline zone and inquired about their health. The Minister handed the festive gifts to the servicemen and wished them a speedy recovery and return to their places of service.