lham Aliyev met with residents of the Girmizi Gasaba settlement in Guba District
As part of a visit to Gusar District, President Ilham Aliyev made a stopover to meet with representatives of the Jewish community of the Girmizi Gasaba settlement in Guba District.
Local residents warmly welcomed the President.
Residents: Welcome, Mr. President! Every visit of yours makes us very happy. Thank you very much for remembering us.
Every time you pass by, you meet with us. Our settlement is getting nicer, it will be even more beautiful, nice buildings are under construction. So welcome again!
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much. Every time I pass by, I meet with you, and today is no exception. Your settlement is getting nicer.
Resident: This is thanks to you, Mr. President. You were in Belgium yesterday, and now you are here. May Allah protect you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, we had a very important meeting yesterday. And now I am here. Today we inaugurated a new hospital in Gusar. Now there are hospitals on both sides of your settlement – both in Guba and in Gusar. It is a 10-15-minute drive from here to Gusar. The new hospital will also serve you. It has modern diagnostic equipment. I advise you to undergo checkups there.
Resident: The Guba central hospital also works well, it is well renovated. And the service is also very good.
President Ilham Aliyev: What is the supply of gas like in the settlement?
Resident: It is great. Everything is fine. There is water too.
President Ilham Aliyev: A water supply project is now under way. Both in Gusar and here. There will also be sewer lines.
Last time the issue of a bridge was raised. I gave the necessary instruction and the construction has been incorporated into the investment program for this year. Now the Ministry of Transport is preparing a project. Construction will begin this year.
Resident: It would be great, it is an old bridge, a symbol of Guba. They came and had a look. They said it would also be used by vehicles.
President Ilham Aliyev: I gave the instruction to build it so that it could also be used by vehicles. If it is built, let them build it so as it is also used by cars. What else would you like?
Resident: We would like you to be in good health and live a long life. May Allah protect you. Inshallah, this year you will come for the opening. Then we will invite you in.
President Ilham Aliyev: Now work is under way in the mountains. I will have to travel there often. So we will see a lot of each other.
Resident: Inshallah! With the grace of God. Let everything be fine. It was a pleasure to meet with you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you.