Third Eurasian Women’s Forum Opening Ceremony Takes Place - POTO
As we have already reported, the parliamentary delegation with Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova at their head are in St Petersburg, Russian Federation to attend the Third Eurasian Women’s Forum.
The parliamentary delegation led by Sahiba Gafarova joined the Forum opening ceremony held on 14 October and honoured by President Vladimir Putin of the Russian Federation.
That was followed by diversely-themed sessions. As for the participation in them of the members of the delegation of the Milli Majlis, the parliamentary committee chair Hijran Huseynova spoke of ‘Social Changes – 2030. Women’s Mission in Achieving Sustainable Inclusive Development’ and MP Parvin Karimzade covered the topic ‘Women Scientists in the Face of the Modern Global Challenges’. Further, Sevinj Fataliyeva talked about ‘Women’s Mission: in the Name of the Sound Today and Tomorrow’ while the presentation by Ulviya Hamzayeva was dedicated to ‘The Mission of Women in Promotion of Peace Diplomacy and Enhancing Trust’ and Fatma Yildirim spoke of ‘The Mission of Women in Promoting Peace Diplomacy and Enhancing Trust’.
Our MPs commented on the work done subject to the policy on women, gender equality, the role of women in society and their representation in the political life in Azerbaijan. They also voiced their opinions about a number of other topics and made known the Azerbaijani side’s position respective the topics under discussion.
It is noteworthy that Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova spoke at the plenary session of the Third Eurasian Women’s Forum on 13 October as part of her current work trip to St Petersburg; she told the audience about the policy on women implemented in our country and referred to the roles of women gathering strength the world over. In the format of the same visit, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova has also met Chair of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko and the UN Women Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Alia El-Yassir.