A seminar on "Pregnant and newborns during the COVID-19 pandemic" was held for doctors +PHOTO=2
On April 22, 2022, the State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance (Agency), the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Azerbaijan Office, the Medical Territorial Units Management Association (TABIB) and the Republican Clinical Hospital named after Academician MA Mirgasimov held a seminar for healthcare workers.
More than 50 pediatricians, neonatologists and infectious disease specialists took part in the seminar on "Pregnant women and newborns during the COVID-19 pandemic" to increase the knowledge and skills of doctors.
In his opening speech, Director of the Republican Clinical Hospital Azer Ismayilov spoke about the measures taken in Azerbaijan to combat COVID-19 and the work done to reduce the negative impact of the pandemic on the country's economy. He said that doctors and medical workers are working hard to fight the coronavirus. A.Ismayilov added that such events, which bring together medical workers, also allow to an exchange of views on various innovations in the field of medicine and doctors to share their experiences.
Afterwards, Director of the KOICA Azerbaijan Office Moon Jong Hyun expressed his satisfaction with the fruitful cooperation with healthcare institutions in Azerbaijan. It was noted that the sharing of experience of countries specializing in the prevention of infection diseases during the pandemic with other countries is very important in the fight against coronavirus. It was noted that during the pandemic, KOICA regularly organized online seminars for doctors and nurses on combating coronavirus. Then the member of the Health Committee of the Milli Majlis Ilham Mammadov, the advisor to the Chairman of the Board of TABIB Elmir Bashirov and the head of the Department of Medical Activities Teymur Mirzabeyli spoke at the event.
The seminar was attended by doctors from City Clinical Hospital No. 3, Republican Perinatal Center, Clinical Medical Center, Scientific Research Pediatrics Institute named after K. Farajova, Scientific Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology and other medical institutions.
"Teratogenic effects of COVID-19 infection on the fetus", "Clinical course of COVID-19 in pregnant women", "Feto-placental changes in pregnant women with COVID-19", "Questions and answers related to COVID-19 infection in pregnancy", "MIS in newborns" Presentations on "N syndrome", "Our approach to pregnant women in the pandemic", "Thrombotic complications associated with COVID-19 in pregnancy", "Effects of COVID-19 infection on pregnancy and fetus", "Nutrition of newborns from mothers with COVID-19".
It should be noted that the seminar was held within the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Agency and KOICA on April 4 this year. The Memorandum of Understanding covers the strengthening of response to the COVID-19 pandemic in Azerbaijan. One of the directions is the organization of an awareness campaign on pregnant women and newborns during the COVID-19 pandemic.