photo contest Photoman-2013
photo contest “Photoman-2013”
Registration for an international Eastern Partnership photo contest “Photoman-2013” is now open
Amateur photographers from Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus, Armenia and Azerbaijan are invited to take part in an international Eastern Partnership photo contest “Photoman-2013”. The contest is Facebook-based and will be conducted as an online reality show. Get ready for interesting challenges, tough competition, dynamic real-time voting and valuable prizes! Registration for the contest is open from 1 November till 1 December on the contest’s official application on Facebook:
What is “Photoman-2013”?
“Photoman-2013” is an international photo contest aimed to encourage young amateur and advanced photographers in Eastern Partnership countries. Idea of the contest belongs to the Association of Photographers of Georgia (APG), which is also the main organizer of “Photoman-2013”. “Photoman” originated in Georgia, where it has become very popular among the photographic community; APG conducted this contest on the national level three times with great success. In 2013, “Photoman” became international and is now being conducted in six Eastern Partnership countries (Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine) within the EU-funded project SAY CHEESE!
Why to participate in “Photoman-2013”?
Online reality show “Photoman-2013” is not a typical contest, overextended and tedious, where the topic is announced in advance, and the winners get chosen by the judges. “Photoman-2013” is a dynamic and exciting contest, full of interesting challenges and based on tough competition. The contest is aimed at talented, ambitious and daring amateur photographers who would like to know what it feels like to be a professional photographer and to face new challenges almost every single day.
The contest is conducted in four stages; the topic for the challenge is only announced at the beginning of each stage, so that contestants do not know in advance what topic they will have to work on. After the challenge is announced, contestants get several days to complete the challenge before the given deadline. Everything is just like in real life, where professional photographers need to conduct a photo shoot and come up with high-quality outputs within a rigid deadline specified in a contract. It is not easy to work this way, but it is very exciting, because such schedule is as close to reality as it can get. It is under such working conditions that actual capacities, resourcefulness, wit, and professional skills of young photographers are best revealed. But the most exciting thing is that the result of the contest does not depend on a decision taken by several persons. Works of contestants are evaluated not by judges but by Facebook users.
Winners of the photo contest in each of the six countries will receive valuable prizes: video cameras, walkie talkies, photo accessories and other awards from sponsors in Eastern Partnership countries. Grand Prix is a Canon 6D photo camera with 24-105 kit provided by the Centre of Cultural Events of Tbilisi City Hall. In addition, 15 participants from each Eastern Partnership country will get a chance to become first students of the common Eastern Partnership online photo school (; its pilot photography course is to be launched in March 2014 and specifically encourages involvement of amateur photographers from remote areas as its first students.
Read more about the conditions and rules of “Photoman-2013” (in Russian and national languages of Eastern Partnership countries) and register for the contest at the official application of the contest on Facebook: The registration is open until December 1, 2013.
Information: project “SAY CHEESE! EASTERN PARTNERSHIP FAMILY ALBUM. Capacity building, networking and promotion of thematic Eastern Partnership photography” is implemented within the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme funded by the European Union. The project will last for 30 months; its budget equals to 622 700 euro. Project partners are Local foundation for promotion of international dialogue and cooperation “Interakcia” (project developer and Lead Partner), Belarusian public association “Photoiskusstvo”, Advertising private enterprise “Riftur” (Belarus), Armenian Photographers National Association, Association of Photographers of Georgia, “Best Seller” LTD (Georgia), Union of Photo Artists of Moldova, National Union of Artist Photographers of Ukraine, with participation of Azerbaijan Photographers Union (associate partner).
More about the project:
Project on Facebook:
Contact: Marina Borisova, project’s communication and visibility manager (Belarus), +375 29 873 35 82, [email protected]