Elmar Gasimov meets with students on eve of exams -
Elmar Gasimov meets with students on eve of exams
On the eve of the autumn examination session, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov held an online meeting with BHOS students.
At the meeting, which was attended by about 1,000 students, the process of distance learning, the process of preparing for exams, and the difficulties faced by students were discussed.
The rector noted that as a result of the application of modern communication methods in the education system, it was possible to timely complete the educational process at Baku Higher Oil School and to successfully organize online exams.
“Examinations are conducted at our university in accordance with existing rules, local and international standards. Transparency and objectivity in assessing students' knowledge is ensured. At the same time, students’ complaints are considered and appropriate decisions are made in the shortest possible time. Each appeal, complaint is considered separately, mistakes are explained in detail, objectivity is fully guaranteed,” Gasimov said.
The meeting participants also exchanged views on the achievements of students and prospects for the future.
Then questions, appeals and proposals of students on various topics were heard. The rector answered in detail all students’ questions.
In conclusion, the rector wished the students success in the new semester and urged them to be more active and disciplined.