Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Met with Ambassador of Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to Azerbaijan
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting on 3 March with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to our country Christopher A Martinez Berroteran.
Madame Chair greeted the guest and spoke about the ties of friendship between our countries progressing despite the geographic distance between them but thanks to the bilateral diplomatic relations they had established. The high-status visits, the negotiations conducted so far and the documents signed between our countries spell the resolve to broaden the co-operation. The political relations allow for materialisation of the growth potential in economic interaction including investment and transport operations as well as in academic co-operation and joint efforts to protect the environment.
Madame Chair said also that Venezuela’s support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the context of the Highland Garabagh conflict’s settlement had been appreciated as a token of friendly attitude. Our country freed its lands from the Armenian occupation and made its national territory whole again during the 44-day Patriotic War, she pointed out.
‘We are certain and that the people of Venezuela were as glad of our victory as all our friends were,’ Madame Chair remarked.
Christopher Alberto Martinez Berroteran thanked Sahiba Gafarova for the sincere reception before emphasising the big importance that Venezuela attaches to promoting its relations with this region of the South Caucasus and praising the role of the Milli Majlis in the advance of parliamentary diplomacy. He went further to say that he was very keen to learn about the workings of the Azerbaijani Parliament. Since development of the relations between the two parliaments would be in the common interest, it could be useful to form the friendship groups, Mr Berroteran suggested before informing Mrs Gafarova in detail of the work of the Venezuelan Parliament and underlining the importance of exchanging regular visits.
Having reiterated Venezuela’s past and present support for Azerbaijan’s territorial wholeness, Mr Berroteran described the trilateral accord on the Highland Garabagh Conflict inked on 10 November as a diplomatic success.
The meeting also saw an exchange of opinions about the future development vectors of the interparliamentary connections, the action against the COVID-19 pandemic and other matters of interest to both parties.