Ministry of Energy held an event dedicated to the International Women's Day
Ministry of Energy held an event dedicated to the International Women's Day on the topic of "Importance and role of the Azerbaijani women in the public administration" in an online format.
First, a video entitled "National leader Heydar Aliyev - about the Azerbaijani woman" was demonstrated. Head of the administration of the Ministry of Energy Zaur Mammadov made a speech, congratulating women and wished them success in their activities. Speaking about the role of women in our economy and state building, he stressed that they fulfill their obligations in the areas such as culture, science and pedagogy health, energy, etc. It was noted that national leader Heydar Aliyev attached special importance to the protection of gender equality in all spheres of the country's life and provided wide opportunities for the comprehensive activity of women. Today, as a result of the continuation of this policy by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the activity of Azerbaijani women in both public and political life of the country is further increasing. It was noted that First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva's multifaceted and fruitful activity is a vivid example for women, and her extensive public and political services play an indispensable role in developing a positive image of Azerbaijani women at the world level.
Then Councilor Khalida Masimova, responsible person on gender issues of the Ministry of Energy, Zemfira Agayeva, chairman of the Women Entrepreneurs Public Union and Maryam Majidova, founder of Gender Hub Azerbaijan platform, congratulated all women on the occasion of the holiday. It was noted that throughout the history, Azerbaijani women have created bright pages with wisdom and heroism, made valuable contributions to statehood, community building, and the efforts and achievements of our women in education, health, industry, energy and other fields were highly appreciated.
At the end of the event, the sides exchanged views on the role and activities of women in public and political sphere and public administration.