Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Met with Chair of Kazakhstan Parliament’s Senate - POTO
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting with Chair of the Kazakhstan Parliament’s Senate Maulen Ashimbayev as part of her current visit to the Russian Federation on 15 April.
Mrs Gafarova greeted her Kazakh colleague before saying that the relations between our countries embraced many areas and that Azerbaijan attached great importance to the ties with Kazakhstan. The documents that our states have signed provide a solid legal foundation for the interaction whilst the strategic bonds created amongst the Turkic-speaking states create fertile ground for intensification of the co-operation between the fraternal countries.
Mrs Gafarova proceeded to touch on the roles of the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in the progress of the interstate relations, referred to the work being done by the friendship groups of both countries’ parliaments and said that exchanges of opinions promoted a deeper and more advanced interparliamentary co-operation.
Telling Mr Ashimbayev of Azerbaijan’s victory in the 44-day Patriotic War, Madame Chair remarked that the conflict was history already and that Azerbaijan had started restoring its recovered territories. Armenia, meanwhile, is refusing to release minefield maps in breach of the international law principles. The international community ought to bear influence on Armenia in this matter, according to Mrs Gafarova.
Maulen Ashimbayev described Azerbaijan as a key and reliable partner to his country, pointed at the dynamic progress of the bilateral relations across all the areas and told of the opportunities to make them yet more profound.
Mr Ashimbayev stressed that the advancing collaboration amongst the legislatures of the two countries was good for all the other fields, which is really important for discussion of topics concerning both sides. The chairman of the Kazakh Senate also pointed at Azerbaijan’s dramatic contribution to the workings of the TurkPA.
Other matters of shared interest were also talked about at the meeting.