The Caspian Policy Center is hosting its 5th Annual Trans-Caspian Forum
Washington, D.C. —The Caspian Policy Center (CPC) is hosting its 5th Annual Trans-Caspian Forum on June 9th and 10th, which will bring together local and regional experts from the U.S. State Department, White House, USAID, BP, and more, to discuss opportunities and challenges facing strategies partnerships between the United States and Trans-Caspian countries.
Emerging from a year of strained global connections, the Trans-Caspian Trade and Transit Corridor’s position at the crossroads of the East and West is as crucial as ever.
The Trans-Caspian corridor, with Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, the Turkey to its right and Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Afghanistan to its left, is an energy-rich land route connecting the markets of the European Union, China, India, and the Middle East.
Leaders from across policy and business spheres will discuss the region’s path to post-COVID recovery, which involves a commitment to hard and soft infrastructure development required to move cargo across diverse geographical landscapes and a plan for attracting international investment to facilitate such projects. Some of the speakers include, Kurt Donnelly, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Energy Resources, U.S. Department of State; Eric Green, Acting Senior Director for Russia and Central Asia, U.S. National Security Council; Margot Ellis, Acting Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Europe and Eurasia, U.S. Agency for International Development; and many others. Companies represented include BP, SOCAR, JBIC, and Chevron.
Moving beyond the COVID-pandemic, administration changes in Washington, the completion of pipelines facilitating Caspian energy exports to the European Union, and transitions to renewable energy sources open the Trans-Caspian corridor up to a myriad of new trade, business and investment opportunities. Strategic engagement between the United States and Trans-Caspian corridor is vital to maximize emerging prospects and further global connectivity for the betterment of all involved.
The forum is co-organized by the Embassies of Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkey, and Uzbekistan, and supported by the U.S. Department of Commerce and U.S. Agency for International Development, with the participation of the U.S. Department of State and U.S. National Security Council.