AmCham Presented Subsequent Publication of its White Paper to the Public - POTO
On June 11,2021 American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized a press-conference for publicly presenting subsequent publication of its White Paper on observations and recommendations for improving Azerbaijan’s business climate. Members of AmCham Board of Directors, Committee chairpersons, State Officials, AmCham members and media representatives attended the press-conference.
The White Paper is being prepared and presented to Azerbaijan government biannually in the aim of supporting various fields of Azerbaijan’s economy.
The document reflects collective view of AmCham members on changes contributing to the strength of business environment and ultimately, the country. It consists of two parts – “Introduction” part covering the issues reflected in the White Paper in general and “Recommendations” part which involves suggestions on more specific issues in detail. The recommendations reflected in previous years’ White Papers were added to state programs and some of the recommendations resulted in corresponding amendments in legislation which positively aspired business environment in Azerbaijan.
“AmCham has always been actively cooperating with the government and supporting the implemented measures for improvement of business climate of the country. And we think it is very important to inform the government about vision of private sector and changes in business environment. White Paper 2021 will cover issues to be solved in different fields such as tax, customs, banking, finance, insurance, information and communications technology, procurement, labor, tourism, etc. It is noteworthy that the steps taken by the government to eliminate negative effects of pandemic to country’s economy have been commendable, and it is no coincidence that the measures taken have shown significant positive results. We believe that implementation of the recommendations prepared by AmCham members within the framework of this White Paper will contribute to economic reforms carried out in the country”, - noted Mr. Nuran Kerimov, the President of AmCham.
Afterwards, the chairpersons of AmCham’s Committees on Tax and Customs, Human Resources and Labor, Digital Technology and Innovations, Legal and Compliance, Procurement and others spoke in detail about the recommendations of the White Paper in relevant topics.
The event was concluded with a Q&A session.
AmCham has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1996 and currently consists of 250 companies representing more than 80% of foreign investments in the country. Serving as a bridge between government and private sector and having continuous constructive and result-oriented dialogue with relevant government bodies, Chamber promotes the business interests of its members and contributes to the improvement of the business climate in Azerbaijan.