International money transfers with Western Union now available at Unibank mobile
With the new functionality on Unibank mobile application now customers can send and receive with money in a few clicks
Customers of Unibank can now send money transfers globally, from their mobile, leveraging Western Union’s global network across more than 200 countries and territories. Western Union’s cross-border, cross-currency money platform has been connected to Unibank’s mobile app uBank, enabling customers to send money to family and loved ones around the world 24/7 with a few clicks.
Customers can fund and receive their international transfer using uBank, and their receivers can pick-up their funds from any of Western Union’s more than half a million locations.
In order to use Western Union via uBank, users have to hold an account at Unibank. To perform a transfer via mobile, customers need to enter details like name, surname, country and amount sent in Western Union menu. Transfers are made in US dollars with exchange into a payout currency, if necessary. The money transfers rate depend on the country of destination and money transfer amount and start from 0.9% of transaction sum. Until September 14, 2021, customers can also use a promocode UBANK30 to get 30% discount on the Western Union money transfers.
The service also allows senders to edit or return the transaction until the transfer is paid out. The status of the money transfer can be tracked in the app.
About the Unibank’s mobile app
The number of UBank users, one of the most used mobile banking applications in Azerbaijan, has already exceeded 1 million. The mobile application allows the customer to use most banking products and services 24/7 without visiting the bank. Even non-Unibank customers can easily use this mobile application.
Unibank – Your bank!