Minister of Energy meets with the new Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagci.
The minister congratulated the ambassador on his new appointment and wished him success in his activities. Speaking about the high-level close friendship and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the Minister expressed his confidence that ambassador would spare no efforts to further develop relations in this direction.
Turkey's unwavering position, continued moral and political support during the 44-days Patriotic War, as well as the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan before the war were appreciated as a clear example of the highest level of Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood and unsurpassed unity. The importance of the “Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey” signed by the Heads of State of Azerbaijan and Turkey on June 15, 2021 was touched upon, the provisions of this document on cooperation in the field of energy were reviewed. It was noted that the “Shusha declaration” further strengthened friendly, brotherly relations in all spheres, including energy.
The importance of global energy projects such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, the Southern Gas Corridor and TANAP was also mentioned, as well as bilateral and regional benefits of energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey were noted. it was also noted that there are high prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the field of renewable energy along with traditional energy . Information was provided about the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in our liberated territories, the projects on the realization of the “green energy” zone, and the interest of Turkish companies in the projects to be implemented in this context were highly appreciated.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on a number of other issues of mutual interest.