Do you miss the festivals and movies you were watching before the pandemic? Then we have good news for you!
IV ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival will be organised OFFLINE in Baku from 3rd to 7th of September 2021. The festival will present dozens of foreign and local animated films for children and adults during five days. The theme of this year’s festival is “DISABILITY”.
What’s included in the program?
You are going to witness a rich competition program. Participants from 40 different countries with 134 films and screenplays will compete for 12 local and international categories.
We also have a rich non-competition and professional programs this year. Polish, Uzbek, French films, workshops for animation professionals, and a whole lot more!
Important Notes:
· Entrance to the festival events is paid. You can purchase the tickets here:hadigro.com/en/activities/3305b1f/animafilm-festivali-4-cu-animafilm-beynelxalq-animasiya-festivali
· Proceeds made from ticket sales will be used for the needs of children with disabilities.
· Places are limited! We recommend you to get your tickets as early as possible.
· We also encourage you to join the Festival’s www.facebook.com/events/890124048523562/
· Festival will provide transportation for people with disabilities to attend the screenings. Pre-registration is required: docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSer0vn_0PPJqDPiKXtmJk_zFNytsUGsS_gUCLbgFZSInyM4Vw/viewform
· The festival will be organised according to the official COVID-19 measurements of Azerbaijani government.
Language of the event:
· All of the competing films will be shown in their original language with English subtitles. Certain foreign films will also have Azerbaijani subtitles.
· Opening and closing ceremonies will have simultaneous Azerbaijani, English and sign language interpretations.
Festival will take place in two venues: