Milli Majlis Chair Sahiba Gafarova Meets with Chairman of Estonian Parliament Jüri Ratas While in Vienna
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting with Chairman of the Riigikogu (Estonian Parliament) Jüri Ratas during her on-going working visit to Austria.
At the meeting, Chair Gafarova talked about the current state of the relations between our countries. She said that new opportunities to strike up and further co-operation in many areas had emerged with both Azerbaijan and Estonia having declared their independence. The political, economic and humanitarian bonds between our countries have shown positive growth dynamics over the past years, according to Mrs Gafarova.
The progress in the relationship between the legislative assemblies of Azerbaijan and Estonia where there are good expansion opportunities as well has a special import in the acceleration of the connexions of the two countries, Sahiba Gafarova said. There are working groups for inter-parliamentary connexions both in the Milli Majlis and the Riigikogu.
The chair of the Milli Majlis also informed her Estonian colleague of new situation and realia established in our region following the resolution of the conflict in autumn 2020. It was further said that Azerbaijan had won the 44-day Patriotic War and had restored its territorial integrity whilst also enforcing the certain four resolutions of the UN Security Council. Azerbaijan is very determined to maintain a lasting peace, stability and security in the region, Mrs Gafarova stressed before noting ruefully that Armenia would continue resorting to provocations impeding peace and stability despite all the peace-minded steps our country was taking.
Chairman of the Riigikogu Jüri Ratas, in turn, spoke about the growth prospects of the multi-faceted bilateral relations that are based on friendship and mutual interest. He also touched on building co-operation in many areas. Mr Ratas said he was certain that future development of the inter-parliamentary connexions at a new level would be very useful for both sides.
The speakers exchanged invitations to visit their respective countries.