Milli Majlis Chair Sahiba Gafarova Meets Chairman of Georgian Parliament Kakha Kuchava - POTO
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Kakha Kuchava on 8 September as part of her current working visit to Austria.
Madame Speaker welcomed her colleague warmly and told him of the history of interrelations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, the two friendly neighbours, dating back over many centuries. Our nations have been rocks for each other from olden times and their relations have evolved further in the era of independence to come to encompass many areas today. The Chair of the Milli Majlis proceeded to say also that the documents signed between Azerbaijan and Georgia constituted a robust legal platform for the co-operation between them in diverse areas. Georgia is an active participant in the international projects implemented by Azerbaijan. Such oil and gas pipelines as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum have a dramatic role in our countries’ advancement and in the reinforcement of their international positions alike.
Regarding the co-operation between the two countries’ legislatures Speaker Gafarova pointed at the bilateral co-operation on the parliamentary plane as well; both legislative assemblies play their respective positive roles in the progress of the relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Those good links of the parliaments are manifest in their bilateral as well as multilateral collaboration. The friendship groups are active in both; the delegations of the parliaments co-operate successfully in the international parliamentary entities where they maintain mutual contacts and keep up the close interaction in various matters.
As she told of Azerbaijan’s victory in the 44-day Patriotic War last year, the chair of the Milli Majlis noted that our country had made its national territory whole again by liberated its own lands after close to thirty years of Armenian occupation. While at it, Azerbaijan also enforced the four resolutions of the UN Security Council. The Garabagh Conflict is committed to the history annals now, Speaker Gafarova pointed out before saying that Azerbaijan was now busy restoring and rebuilding its lands regained.
Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Kakha Kuchava told of his country regarding Azerbaijan as a state friendly to it. Georgia intends to deepen its relations with Azerbaijan yet more. The bipartite co-operation has gone beyond the region’s boundaries and been elevated to the international level; in particular, successful interaction is under way in economic, transport and trade matters. Georgia and Azerbaijan support each other internationally without fail. The history of interaction amongst our nations is an outstanding one; those bonds will continue with success henceforth, Mr Kuchava asserted.
He remarked as he was talking about the connexions between the legislatures of Azerbaijan and Georgia that their continued advancement was in the common interest of our nations and reciprocal visits and periodical meetings of our MPs matter very much in this regard.
There was also an exchange of views upon other subjects of mutual interest during the meeting.