III International festival of arts -
III International festival of arts
The international festival of arts with participation of artists from foreign countries will take place in Icheri Sheher near the Maiden Tower. At the festival will be presented works, reproduced vision of architecture of Azerbaijan in different art styles and technicians. We will remind that last year the International festival of arts passed in Baku from May, 17th till May, 19th in Icheri Sheher with organizational support of Fund of Heydar Aliyev, Management of the State History-architectural reserve "Icheri sheher" at the Cabinet of Azerbaijan, Center of the Modern art and Art Gallery (Gyz Galasy).
The Third Annual International Art Festival «Q?z Qalas?» aims to popularize on a global scale the most ancient, mysterious and universally valued monument of Azerbaijan – the Maiden Tower. This monument, located within the territory of Icherisheher (the Old Walled City of Baku) is the symbol of the Land of Fire, and is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. As well as being a pearl of Azerbaijani
architecture and one of the legacies of the ancient history and rich traditions of the nation, the Maiden Tower also represents a significant contribution to the enrichment of the international historical heritage and intercultural dialogue. Launched in 2010, the International Art Festival “Q?z Qalas?” has been successfully held in the capital of Azerbaijan for two consecutive years. Over forty renowned artists from various countries of the world have already participated in the last two festivals. By decorating models of the Maiden Tower in their own national styles, artists created works reflecting the synthesis and mutual exchange of different cultures and traditions. The Festival is expanding the borders of its conceptual vision by adding a new thematic component each year. This year, along with the main objective- promotion of the Maiden Tower – the organizers have decided to draw public attention to the issue of environmental protection. It is planned to hold a parallel event that will involve painting sculptures of a gazelle – one of the Caucasian endangered species. The action aims to raise awareness of the
endangered existence of key Caucasian species, the healthy survival of which should be considered our primary goal. International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA), a campaign launched by Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, has identified the “Caucasian Big Five” – five animals that are under the threat of extinction – bear, eagle, wolf, gazelle and Caucasian leopard. Among these animals, the “jeyran” or gazelle has been chosen as the main symbol of the festival this year. During the festival this year, previous participants will paint “jeyran” gazelles, while newcomers will
paint models of the Maiden Tower. Each completed sculpture will showcase the distinctive painting style and decoration of the individual artist. Jeyran gazelles are among the rarest and fastest species in the
Caucasus, and they can only be found in the Shirvan State Reserve and the Bendovan and Korchay regions of Azerbaijan. An exhibition consisting of the unique works of these artists will be held in Icherisheher for residents of Baku and visitors and also will be exhibited in various countries around the world and will serve both to promote the Maiden Tower as a part of the world heritage and also to underline the principal aim of the festival which is to focus public attention on the problems associated
with wildlife protection.