Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets Ambassador of Greece to Azerbaijan Nikolaos Piperigos
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Greece to Azerbaijan Nikolaos Piperigos on 19 October.
Madame Speaker shared her thoughts about the current situation in the bilateral political, economic and humanitarian relations, pointed out the role the legislatures play in their advancement and mentioned the work done by their respective friendship groups.
Sahiba Gafarova also provided Mr Piperigos with the abundant information about Azerbaijan’s victory in the 44 days’ Patriotic War and the new state of affairs settled in the region. In 2020, she stressed, the Army of Azerbaijan led by Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev freed our lands after almost thirty years of Armenian occupation. Not only had Azerbaijan made its national territory whole again but it had also enforced, all by itself, the four resolutions of the UN Security Council.
The Garabagh Conflict has been under the bridge whereas our country has stepped into a new age, according to the Chair of the Milli Majlis. Azerbaijan is restoring all of its territories devastated in the Armenian captivity and set free following the Patriotic War. Mrs Gafarova added that Azerbaijan wanted peace and security in the region, remained open to co-operation and was a multicultural country.
The ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to the Azerbaijan Republic Nikolaos Piperigos expressed his appreciation of the meeting and congratulated Azerbaijan on the thirtieth anniversary of regaining its independence. Greece attaches a great importance to the progress of its relations with Azerbaijan whilst the two parliaments have a tremendous role to play in this process, according to Mr Piperigos.
Other matters of interest to both sides were talked over during the conversation as well.