Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets President of Austrian National Council Wolfgang Sobotka - POTO
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has met President of the National Council of the Austrian Parliament Wolfgang Sobotka as part of her current working visit to Greece.
During their conversation, Sahiba Gafarova spoke of the importance of mutual visits of state leaders and government officials and of the documents signed during those visits for deepening the relations between our states and nations. Mrs Gafarova witnessed Azerbaijan’s interest in broadening its co-operation with Austria both bilaterally and under the aegis of international and regional organisations.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis also broached the growth prospects of co-operation between the Milli Majlis and the Nationalrat.
Mrs Gafarova told Mr Sobotka that Azerbaijan was ahead of the first anniversary of its remarkable victory in the 44-day Patriotic War in which the thirty-year-long Armenian occupation of its lands had been cut short. Whilst restoring its territorial integrity, Azerbaijan had also independently enforced the four resolutions of the UN Security Council that had remained on paper for a long time. New realia emerged in the region after the trilateral statement of 10 November 2020 had been signed.
That conflict was written off to history annals. In the meantime, Azerbaijan is undertaking projects aimed at the future and is restoring and rebuilding its lands reconquered from the invaders at an accelerated pace. The boundaries of the economic regions of Azerbaijan were redrawn pursuant to the July 2020 decree of the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev; the two new economic regions of Garabagh and Eastern Zangazur were created simultaneously. Almost a year has passed since the statement of 10 November was signed, and yet, Armenia has not given Azerbaijan the minefield maps still in a scarlet violation of the international humanitarian laws, according to Mrs Gafarova.
President of the Nationalrat of the Republic of Austria Wolfgang Sobotka pointed at exchanged visits being central to furthering the bilateral inter-governmental relations, recalled Azerbaijan’s leading role in the implementation of the major international energy and infrastructure projects in the region, described our country as a reliable energy partner to Europeand said that the two sides had hefty potentials to boost their trade connexions and investments.
Other matters of shared interest were discussed at the conversation as well.