UNDP launches "Hami Tanisin" mobile application for women entrepreneurs - POTO
Baku, 17 May 2022 – UNDP launched its new “Hami Tanisin” mobile application for women entrepreneurs. The app was developed by UNDP’s Accelerator Lab team.
For women to benefit, access to digital technologies has to be universal, affordable, and equal, and must adapt to women’s varying conditions, demands and preferences. This unique and easy-to-use application will let women entrepreneurs advertise their products, goods and services by sharing images and videos on their accounts. The app is free of charge and will be available across Azerbaijan.
The app was developed within the early recovery and community resilience programme which aimed to reach to the most vulnerable and provide critical psychosocial and business advisory services to the most affected citizens, focusing on women, children and people with disabilities in the regions of Fuzuli-Horadiz, Aghjabadi and Terter, affected by 2020 conflict. As part of the programme, some digital skills trainings (web design, social media marketing) were organized for local women to help them master these skills and find a job in the relevant fields in the future.
This Accelerator Labs in 78 countries around the world work to test and scale new solutions to global challenges like climate change, poverty and soaring inequality.