"Only One Earth" brought everyone together - POTO
An event entitled "Only one Earth" dedicated to the International Environment Day was held within the framework of the "National Adaptation Plan" project implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) funded by the Green Climate Fund and with the partnership of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
The event brought together Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Education, UN Resident Coordinator in the Republic of Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva, UNDP Resident Representative a.i. Charu Bist, representatives of international organizations, embassies, NGOs, and university students.
Welcoming the guests, Vladanka Andreeva said that the event dedicated to the protection of the environment, which brings together such a large audience, government and non-governmental representatives, and youth, is an indication of the emergency of this issue.
Each of the ministers briefed on the steps and plans of their agencies on the environment, and spoke about the efforts made by the Government of Azerbaijan to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. As agriculture, science and technology advance, human impacts on the environment increase, officials said, and added what steps can be taken to prevent these effects.
Charu Bist, UNDP Resident Representative a.i., spoke about UNDP's support to the Government of Azerbaijan's climate and environmental activities, and pointed the importance of joint preparation for challenges and opportunities. "According to the latest research, the greener economy could create 24 million new jobs by 2030," she said. "More can be achieved with the use of environmentally friendly green technologies and with partnerships with the government, private sector, civil society and international organizations’ work together," said the UNDP RR a.i. and emphasized vulnerable groups and women as priority sides to benefit from the innovation.
The event continued with a brain-ring game among the youth. The awards were presented to the winners by the Resident Coordinator Vladanka Andreeva and Minister Mukhtar Babayev.