Vocational Education Festival is organised in Baku
The European Union, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the State Agency on Vocational Education joined efforts to organise a public festival called “the Secret of a Profession” in Gosha Gala Square of Icherisheher.
Deputy Minister of Education Idris Isayev, Deputy Director of the State Agency on Vocational Education Jeyhun Karamov, Ambassador of the European Union to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko, acting Resident Representative of UNDP Charu Bist, Chairman of the Managing Board in the “Icherisheher” State Historical-Architectural Reserve Administration Shahin Seyidzade and Chairman of the Managing Board of the State Employment Agency Mustafa Abbasbeyli have delivered speeches at the opening ceremony of the festival. The speakers have described the strategic role of vocational education in the country’s development, its economic importance, also the youth employment and the work done to raise public interest for vocational education.
The guests were presented exhibitions of handmade crafts, also including masterclasses and various activities of students specializing in tourism, industry, agriculture, ICT and public services at the vocational education facilities representing Baku and various districts. Furthermore, entertaining games and quiz sessions were organized in the framework of the WorldSkills Azerbaijan Platform for the event participants. Winners of competitions held by vocational education institutions were awarded valuable gifts. Also, event participants have obtained interesting information related to the secrets of different professions.
The goal of this event is to further expand the coverage area of vocational education, encourage involvement of youth, parents, and all interested stakeholders into this process.
This festival is supported by the EU-funded “VET for the Future: development of VET providers' excellence in Azerbaijan” project implemented by UNDP in cooperation with the State Agency on Vocational Education. The partner of this festival is the “Icherisheher” State Historical-Architectural Reserve Administration, and the media partner is the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company.
“VET for the Future” project aims to modernise the vocational education in Azerbaijan and help increase its labour market relevance.