Ilham Aliyev attends official ceremony to inaugurate the State Flag Square -
Ilham Aliyev attends official ceremony to inaugurate the State Flag Square
An official ceremony to inaugurate the State Flag Square has been held in Baku.
The ceremony was attended by the President of the Azerbaijan Republic and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The guard of honor was lined up in honor of the head of state.
The chief of the guard of honor rendered a report to the President of the Azerbaijan Republic and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state delivered a speech at the official ceremony.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated those attending the ceremony on the opening of the State Flag Square. Speaking about the importance of the State Flag Square, which covers a large area, the head of state indicated that the highest flagstaff in the world can be seen from any location of the capital. In the future, extensive improvement work will be carried out around the square.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan was capable of creating any architectural work, President Ilham Aliyev said 9 November would from now onwards be marked as the Day of the State Flag in accordance with his resolution.
The head of state recalled the contribution by Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev to the protection of national statehood and spoke about the great leader’s appreciation for Azerbaijan’s tricolor flag.
Indicating that independent Azerbaijan was rapidly developing and securing important achievements, President Ilham Aliyev said the grandiose projects under way in the country were opening up extensive opportunities for the republic to take a worthy place in the international arena.
Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan was enjoying a good international reputation, adding that the main objective was to make the republic even stronger and enable the people of Azerbaijan to live still better.
On saying that Azerbaijan was a reliable partner for the international community, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that on the basis of the successes achieved, new projects would be implemented in the future. He said Azerbaijan did not depend on any foreign aid and can provide for its security itself.
President Ilham Aliyev highlighted that Azerbaijan had wonderful nature and added that natural resources were making the country stronger. The president stated that Azerbaijan would become an international donor in several years and specific work is already under way in that respect.
The head of state said Azerbaijan was playing an active and in some cases crucial role in regional processes. Stating that independence was the Azerbaijani people’s biggest asset, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan’s state independence was eternal and irreversible. Emphasizing that the people of Azerbaijan are the master of their fate, the president said national accord and patriotic spirits in the country were at a high level.
Stating that an unforgettable historic event was taking place in the life of our independent country, the Azerbaijani president stressed the importance of respect for the meaning and essence of the state flag.
Then the State Flag was brought onto the square on the shoulders of Azerbaijani soldiers.
President Ilham Aliyev attached the flag loop to the hook as a special device started raising the flag slowly to the top of the flagstaff.
A film was demonstrated about the role of the State Flag of the Azerbaijan Republic in the formation and strengthening of national solidarity and the construction of the State Flag Square.
On 17 November 2007, President Ilham Aliyev signed a resolution on the establishment of the State Flag Square in Baku and on 17 November 2009 on establishing the Day of the State Flag. From now onwards, 9 November will be marked as the Day of the State Flag.
The foundation of the State Flag Square was laid in a ceremony near a Navy base in the Bayil settlement of Baku on 30 December 2007, and was attended by President Ilham Aliyev. The location selected for the square makes it possible to see the state flag from different locations of the capital.
The project developed by US company Trident Support has been implemented by Azerbaijani company Azenko. The square, covering an area of 60 hectares and 31,000 square meters in its upper part, has all the infrastructure.
Construction work has been carried out on the basis of a special project by local and foreign specialists.
The flagstaff is 162 meters high, the diameter of its footing is 3.2 meters and of the upper part 1.09 meters. The total weight of the structure is 220 tons. The width of the flag is 35 meters, length 70 meters, total area 2,450 square meters and weight around 350 kg. On 29 May 2010, the Guinness Book of Records organization confirmed that the flagstaff of the state flag of Azerbaijan is the highest in the world.
The national emblem of the Azerbaijan Republic, words of the national anthem and the map of the country, all installed in the square, are made of gilded bronze. These state symbols have lent even more magnificence to the State Flag Square and enriched it with new color shares. A museum of the state flag has been set up in the square on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev unfolded the state flag.
The national anthem of the Azerbaijan Republic was played.
A volley was discharged.
The guard of honor marched in the State Flag Square to the accompaniment of the military march.
A grandiose laser show was demonstrated in the skies of Baku following the hoisting of the state flag.
The ceremony ended with fireworks.