Ilham Aliyev attended the First Azerbaijani International Exhibition of Sport, Sports Equipment and Sportswear and the Fourth National Exhibition of Youth Organizations -
Ilham Aliyev attended the First Azerbaijani International Exhibition of Sport, Sports Equipment and Sportswear and the Fourth National Exhibition of Youth Organizations
The First Azerbaijani International Exhibition of Sport, Sports Equipment and Sportswear and the Fourth National Exhibition of Youth Organizations have opened at the Baku Exhibition Center.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva reviewed the exhibitions.
Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov told the President and his wife that the international exhibition of sport, sports equipment and sportswear held in Azerbaijan for the first time is evidence of the attention being paid to the development of sport in Azerbaijan. One of the main goals of the exhibition is to attract investment to major infrastructure projects in this area. The announcement of 2012 as the Year of Sport in Azerbaijan, the high achievements of Azerbaijani sportsmen in the London Olympic and Paralympic Games are also among the important factors enhancing the value of this exhibition. Conducted with support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the exhibition of sport, sports equipment and clothing brings together 50 participants, including federations and clubs from Azerbaijan, local and foreign manufacturers of sports goods and services, and public organizations.
It was noted that the exhibition displays innovative solutions in equipping sports facilities, sports installations and equipment, as well as fitness equipment. Most of the display area is occupied by various federations responsible for the sports popular in Azerbaijan. These includes the federations responsible for boxing, football, taekwondo, judo, golf, hiking, trap shooting, table tennis, sailing, swimming and other sports. Active participants in the exhibition are also Olympic and Paralympic Committees of Azerbaijan. The exhibition, reflecting the development of sports industry in Azerbaijan, demonstrates an extensive knowledge base relating to the activities of sports teams, clubs and federations.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyev visited the exhibition pavilions.
The President reviewed the section of the exhibition describing the measures taken by the National Olympic Committee, which marks its 20th anniversary this year. Then, President Ilham Aliyev was informed about the activities of taekwondo and boxing federations of Azerbaijan.
While examining the exposition of the Chess Federation of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev met the President of the International Chess Federation, Kirsan Ilyumzhinov. When reviewing the pavilion, which broadly describes the successes of Azerbaijani chess players, the President was informed that the design of a new building of the National Chess Federation had already been prepared.
After informing the President about that, Kirsan Ilyumzhinov then played a game of chess with President Ilham Aliyev.
Along with the federations, the exhibition also features companies manufacturing sportswear. The country’s first sports brand and the main manufacturer of sportswear, Novco Sport provides teams and clubs with the opportunity to make their choice in Azerbaijan before traveling to foreign countries.
The Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan has also supported the development of sport in Azerbaijan since its establishment. The fact that the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup was held in our country in September this year is evidence of the favorable conditions created for the development of football in Azerbaijan.
While touring the exposition, President Ilham Aliyev was presented with the outfit of the Azerbaijan national football team.
Also involved in the exhibition is the Federation of Air and Extreme Sports of Azerbaijan. Active since 2005, the federation has succeeded in developing mountaineering in Azerbaijan in a short time and established 48 clubs. In 2013, Baku will host one of the stages of the World Cup in Sport Climbing.
The Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation has also made great strides in recent years. Combining four types of the sport, the federation has organized many international competitions in the last 10 years and Azerbaijani sportsmen have achieved good results.
The head of state was informed that along with the exhibition of sports, sports equipment and sportswear, the Fourth National Exhibition of Youth Organizations was also under way. The main objective of the show, which brings together 76 youth organizations from all over Azerbaijan, is to inform the public about the activities of youth organizations, their projects and involvement in public activities.
The exhibition fully reflects the successes of youth organizations in various fields, demonstrates the achievements of the Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF) and youth organizations applying modern information and communication technologies.
The exhibition also features a stand dedicated to the Azerbaijani Youth Fund founded in 2011. The Fund, which supports important projects in the field of youth policy, promotes the development and implementation of various regional and international youth development projects. To date, the Fund, which includes 240 NGOs, 174 creative and talented young people, has supported 135 projects.
A special role is this process is played by the State Program “Azerbaijani youth in 2011-2015”. The projects implemented under the program cover the entire country. One of them is a project called “The Azerbaijani student card”. After being informed about the project, the head of state was presented the first “Azerbaijani student card”.
It was noted that 17 centers of youth have already been established in Azerbaijan. By 2015, this number will reach 38.
Another project is the development and release of national computer games in a patriotic spirit – “Land of Fire” and “Under occupation”. At the same time, various TV shows that help maintain the patriotic spirit of young people are prepared and aired.
The international activity of Azerbaijani youth is also worthy of note. The work carried out by the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia is very commendable. One of the main activity directions of the organization, which unites Azerbaijani youth living in Russia, is to enhance the role of the Azerbaijani youth in the public life of Russia. It implements many projects and is now working to establish its branches in different regions of Russia.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva also reviewed the activities of the National Council of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan and the Union of Student Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan. The head of state was informed about the projects implemented by the Public Association “Irali”, which have played an important part in improving the public and political activities of the Azerbaijani youth.
President Ilham Aliyev wished both exhibitions every success.
The exhibitions will last until 30 November.