Exhibition "Those who lost their heads" -
Exhibition "Those who lost their heads"
Kichik Qala Art is pleased to invite you to the opening of the Anar Shamsiyev’s solo exhibition
“Those who lost their heads” on 9th May, 2014 at 19:00. Entrance is free. Concept of project "Those who lost their heads": Those who lost their heads You might ask why the project is about the ones who lost their heads or why do the men usually lose their heads. This is a simple question. In modern life it has been difficult for people to find themselves and establish an opinion; nowadays this is very common among young people. In a time of 'information abundance', in the Era of High-Tech, people are getting all information sitting at computer at home. They work, realize their dreams through computers. However, this abundance does not make people feel happy. People lose their heads and become desperate mainly because of their feelings which they cannot control. In the project I show the destiny of those who lose their heads and all the aspects that causes this phenomena; these include daily life problems, relationship with people as well as relations with himself/herself, and fundamental principles of society that broke down. The men are leaders in society, they lead their families, and they are the driving force, protectors and act as the main players in preserving the morality. But they usually fall victims to their feelings and it creates some problems in leading the society and preserving the morality. The one’s who lost their heads are desperate and behave as if they don’t understand what they are doing. He has lost his mind, for him it’s more important to have momentary pleasure. It is like a process chain. The project is about spiritual dilapidation and chaos, my works show desperate people’s behavior when they lose their heads.