AtaBank implements 3D Secure service actively
AtaBank implements “3D Secure” service actively
To ensure the safety of customers during the operations with plastic cards AtaBank starts active implementation of the “3D Secure” service.
“3D Secure” service makes impossible usage of card online by others even if they had card info. Security of operation enabled by authenticating of cardholder at the time of purchase by using his “3D Secure” password. Password can be obtained in two ways : Printing the list of enrollment passwords from ATM or by SMS (SMS notification service must be active on this case)
The link to registration at “3D Secure” service is .
After registration, while shopping on “Verified by VISA” websites, customer additionally has to confirm his identity by using his “3D Secure” password. This service, in addition to providing security, makes the internet payments more attractive. The service is free.
“3D Secure” service for MasterCard owners will be launched soon too.
Functioning since 1993 AtaBank OJSC is one of the biggest commercial organizations of Azerbaijan. Today AtaBank is a hi-tech universal bank. AtaBank OJSC is a universal bank rending full complex of services to corporate and private clients.