Azer Hasret: What happened in Azerbaijan on March 31, 1918?
A genocide was committed on the lands of Azerbaijan on March 31, 1918. Armenians, joined with Russians had committed a genocide against Azerbaijani Turkish-Muslim population and even against Jewish minority in the land which did not gain its independence yet.
Armenians had killed, burned down women, children, elderly within 5 days including March 31, 1918 in Baku and other parts of Azerbaijan.
According to documents available, Armenian paramilitaries on March 30 – April 3, 1918 had committed a genocide against Azerbaijani population in the regions of Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Khachmaz, Lenkeran, Hajigabul, Salyan, Zengezur (now in the territory of Armenia), Karabakh (for now under occupation of Armenia), Nakhchivan and others.
Official documents approve the number of victims like more than 25 thousands. Some other sources say that the number was much more higher.
Kulner of German decent had witnessed that “Armenians have attacked Muslim quarters and killed everybody cutting them off with swords and broaching with bayonets. Several days after the genocide 87 bodies of murdered Turks were discovered from one well. Their ears and noses were cut off. Abdominals torn and some body parts chopped. Armenians did not have mercy on children as well like on elderly people”.
I have the issue which was covered as well in my book “A soldier`s experience” published on December, 2012. My late mother was telling us on 1970s that our grandpa Valad had mobilized a group of young people to help victims of Armenian gang raids in Guba. Armenian paramilitaries were attacking the villages there. My mother used to say, that Armenian bands had killed thousands of villagers even burning down some villages in total. That’s why young people like my grandpa were rushing for help mobilizing other brave people from the neighboring villages.
It was not easy to me to believe my mother. Because I was a Soviet child and the Soviets had propagated that Armenians are our brothers. And we, being the naive children did not want to hear our elders but the Soviets, and fell victims of Soviet propaganda. The other way was impossible. Because in a totalitarian regime, in the “best place of the world”, which was unaware of outside world it was impossible for growing children not to believe the state.
Now my mother has passed away. But her tales are approved by documents and evidences. Yes, those tales, which I didn’t believe in 1970s are the pure truth.