Fakhriyya Mammadova's solo exhibition -
Fakhriyya Mammadova's solo exhibition
YAY GALLERY presents solo exhibition of photo artist Fakhriyya Mammadova that will be held in the dates from April 21 to June 5, 2015. Fakhriyya Mammadova holds degrees in ceramics and design; she is a member of the Artists Union and Photographers Association of Azerbaijan. Moreover, she belongs to the association called “Wings of Time” that unites Azerbaijani modern artists. Camera gets endless capabilities in hands of this creative designer that, in addition, has the thoroughness of restorer with the ability to notice the beauty and meaningfulness of little things. Exactly these qualities have created limitless opportunities for her professional development.
Dua’s exhibition is interesting not only for its shooting angles and details of depicted daily life, but also for the way the works are presented. Fakhriyya fuses photographs into transparent cubes so that it creates the feeling of looking from different dimension (parallel universe).
Every element and every detail of the world around us can become meaningful. The only thing you need is to look at it from different point of view. Sometimes it’s so difficult to catch the beauty of the moment in huge flow of information and accelerated pace of life. Actually, it’s simple! In Dua’s project Farkhiyya offers her solution (model). The time in her works is kept as in “magic caskets”. Time is multidimensional, manifold, multifaceted and plays with lights and shades depending on the angle of view. Her works make us understand that “background” and “object” are just preferences of our mind. Just try to approach from the other side and the “moment” appears to look in absolutely different way.
Since 2000 Fakhriyya Mammadova’s works have gained their firm positions in the modern art galleries of Azerbaijan. Since 2011 Fakhriyya has taken part in the YARAT Contemporary Art Space projects. As part of the 'Fly to Baku' exhibitions she presented Azerbaijan at the 55th Venice Biennale.
At different periods of time Fakhriyya Mammadova’s works were exhibited in such countries as Turkey, Georgia, UK, Italy, France, Germany, USA, Greece, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine.
Opening day: 21th April, 2015 at 19:00.
Enter free.
Exhibition will be held till 5th June 2015.
Opening hours: 12:00- 20:00 (except Monday)
Address: Icheri Sheher, Kichik Qala str. 5 (in front of A.Vahid sculpture)