Baku 2015 Opening Ceremony to be an unforgettable introduction to the European Games
The highly anticipated Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony, to be staged tonight (Friday) will give the world an unforgettable introduction to the European Games.
Brought together by world-leading artistic, production and technical teams, tonight’s sold out Baku 2015 Opening Ceremony promises to be an historic event for Azerbaijan and the European sporting community.
Mr Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sport and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2015, said: “With only a few hours to go before the biggest event in this country’s sporting history, I am confident in saying that the sold out Opening Ceremony will be an unforgettable experience for the 68,000 spectators in the Olympic Stadium, as well as the international audience.
“All eyes of the sporting world will be on Azerbaijan tonight, as well as the 17 following days of highly competitive sporting sessions.”
The Baku 2015 Opening Ceremony promises to be a creative, inspiring and memorable story that represents the country’s enormous cultural richness and depth. Over 2,000 volunteer performers will be involved in the Ceremony, with the majority coming from Azerbaijan, but there are also representatives from 17 other countries. The performers have completed more than 600 rehearsal sessions.
Behind the scenes, more than 300 production staff from 28 countries, and 1,000 crew from 34 countries, have also been involved in bringing the Ceremony to fruition.
For those who have not managed to secure a prized ticket to the biggest night in Azerbaijan’s sporting history, the official Baku 2015 website will capture every moment of the Ceremony itself, including exclusive behind the scenes footage. The opening Ceremony will be streamed live, worldwide, on, and there will be live coverage of the big day from 12 noon Baku time on the site and through the social media platforms.
The ramp-up to the Opening Ceremony includes a live blog, tweets and posts of the excitement building throughout the Azerbaijani capital. Exclusive behind-the-scenes clips will be revealed during
the Ceremony, and a 10 minute highlights package of the show will be made available minutes after the end of the event.
The homepage has been taken over by the colours of the Opening Ceremony, and the third exclusive preview trailer was revealed on Wednesday.