Extra tickets go on sale as competition finals sell out at Baku 2015
Baku 2015 has today announced that the final sessions of seven sport disciplines are sold out, with additional tickets made available for eight sports due to popular demand.
With just over eight days of world class competition remaining of the inaugural European Games, the final sessions of 3x3 Basketball, BMX, Boxing, Diving, Gymnastics, Swimming and Volleyball are all sold out.
The Games have been billed as 'a celebration of sport', and since the unforgettable Opening Ceremony on 12 June, European athletes have dazzled on the world stage, with fans turning out in record numbers to support them. Since the beginning of the Games, an average of 13,000 tickets have been sold every day for sessions across the 20 sports.
In what is sure to be great news for Azerbaijani sports fans, additional tickets have been released for several sessions of 3x3 Basketball (preliminary rounds), Beach Soccer, Diving (preliminary rounds), Judo, Sambo, Swimming (preliminary rounds), Volleyball (preliminary rounds) and Water Polo.
Speaking about the increasing demand for tickets, Mr Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2015, said: “The response from the people of Azerbaijan to the European Games has been fantastic. We have been delighted with the number of fans at the venues and the support they have given to all the athletes, especially those from Azerbaijan.
“As we enter the second week of the Games, we are looking forward to welcoming record crowds to venues across Baku and encourage everyone to make sure they are a part of this historic sporting event.”
The good news is that tickets are still available. For anyone interested in coming to a sport session, please call 2015 for free and speak to the Baku 2015 Spectator Information Centre.
To purchase remaining tickets for sports events, go to www.baku2015.com or visit any one of the ticket outlets across Baku and at the venues.