Presentation of the documentary Targeting Baku. How Hitler lost the battle for Baku oil takes place in Brazil
Presentation of the documentary ”Targeting Baku. How Hitler lost the battle for Baku oil” takes place in Brazil
Presentation of the documentary ”Targeting Baku. How Hitler lost the battle for Baku oil”, produced with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s support, took place at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Brazil.
Speaking at the event, ambassador Elnur Sultanov brought to attention that the documentary, the project director of which was Arzu Aliyeva, had been dedicated to the 70th jubilee of the Victory over fascism. The diplomat noted that the objective of shooting the film was to show the Azerbaijani people’s role in securing victory over fascism, the strategic significance of the Baku oil to the whole world, at the same time, convey this historical truth to future generations. He thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for the support provided for the presentation of the documentary.
Ambassador E.Sultanov mentioned that a great number of documents being preserved in a number of countries’ archives were studied while working on the film in the course of 14-month shooting period. And that the history of the Second World War is looked at, in the film, from a completely new standpoint – through the prism of a battle for oil.
Mentioning the current nature of the film, the ambassador, noting the violence, extremism, ethnic cleansing, refugee crisis and other negative circumstance existing in various places of the world, brought to the attention of the guests that 20 percent of our country’s territory had been kept under occupation for over twenty years. The diplomat underlined that the film has sent a strong message with regard to establishment of peace, justice and security, and following the international law.
The documentary was met by the guests with great interest. Various suggestions were voiced concerning the film’s demonstration in Brazil in future too.
The event was attended by Brazil’s state officials, heads of diplomatic corps accredited in this country, representatives of academic circles, local society, and employees of the Azerbaijani Embassy.
At the end of the ceremony, a dinner-party was arranged for the participants of the event.