A vacation is arranged for children at Shahdagh Tourism Centre following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative
A vacation was arranged for children deprived of parental care at Shahdagh Tourism Centre, following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative.
Children and teenagers inhabiting various children homes set off the capital in specially allocated for them buses for Shahdagh Tourism Complex, one of the most beautiful places of our country, 2500 metres high above sea level. During the trip arranged to the Caucasian Mountains following medical and safety rules, the Foundation has provided all children with clothes and other necessary items required for a winter vacation.
A two-day interesting travel programme was prepared in order to ensure that children coming to Shahdagh Tourism Complex spend their vacation and leisure more efficiently. Within the programme prepared according to the age groups by supervisors and instructors, winter sports games, entertainments with animators, including karaoke and various competitions were waiting for children. Little guests walked in the snow on playgrounds of Shahdagh Tourism Complex intended for children, and participated in tubing walking on the hill-side.
Regardless of foggy weather, children were extremely happy. They were skiing, playing snowballs, and made this place more vivid by their joyful noises and warm breath. Towards evening, children entertained themselves together with fairy tale characters Spiderman, White-faced and Minion, recited poetry, sang song and danced. Competitions of girl and boys’ teams, fashion contests, boys’ power competitions were moments that made the event more interesting and memorable.
The next day, interesting games were waiting for children - who had woken up early - on the hill-side. Snowfall, which had started at night, became stronger in the morning, which made children happier. Noise made by children playing snowballs, driving in a sledge were heard everywhere. And around the lunch, their beloved fairy-tale characters and clowns were waiting for them impatiently. Merry melodies, dances, games and children’s delightful applauses brought a festive mood to the event.