"Photographer of the Year 2015".
In January 23, 2016 in Baku with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the International Mugham Center hosted the traditional event of awarding the "Photographer of the Year 2015".
Beginning in 1999, it has been regularly held each year awarding ceremony of "Photographer of the Year." In the final year photographers were awarded for achievements in the art of photography in 2015 by UAP.
Event was opened with photo exhibition of portraits of leading figures of Azerbaijan arts artist-sculptor Albert Mustafayev who will celebrate 85 year anniversary after 3 day and the photographer Rufat Abas "street photography". Further, it was to look at the events of 2015 in which the UAP participated, as well as itself an organizer. The first thing to mention master classes Georgian photographers in Sheki. In March, at the festival "Terekeme chershenbesi" organized by the Public organization "Heritage", the UAP invited photographers from Georgia and Turkey, and the photos taken during the Festival were demonstrated at the exhibition held in the city of Konya in May at the same year. Competition "My Baku" organized jointly by the UAP and the magazine "IRS" has been successfully completed, and the work of the winners of the photo contest were reflected in the book "Baku Symphony". Before the most important event of the year for our country before the first European games for the enhance photographic skills there was invited photographer Sergey Kivrin and conducted his master class. In September,t here was presented the catalog of Turksoy "Azerbaijan in 2013". Under the guidance of photographer Rufat Abas was shoved international Online photo school project of the Eastern Partnership (www.photo-school.eu) and successfully completed. It was decided to continue the school in the coming years. One of the important events of the past year was the presentation in October, "Say Cheese! Family Album" Eastern Partnership of the European Union as a result of 36 months of work, the presentation was held with representatives of the Embassy and the Association of Photographers of Georgia. At the same time during the year we continued monthly photo contests which idea belongs to Rauf Umud under coordinate by Azad Bagirov, Irada Gadirova, Amina HASANLI, Fergana Gasimova, Ayaz Mikayilzade, Guler Abbasova and Rasul Rahimov each competition were judged the work of photographers.
The organization of the event is necessary to note the help and sponsorship of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the International Mugham Center, the organization ARTFAKTOR, information support of theAzerbaijan State Information Agency, Khatai Art Center, shop 511+, Fujifilm Azerbaijan, Photohouse, Anadolu Agency, the magazine "IRS", a group of companies «Ağ çiçəyim», news sites Azpress.az.
At the event was chosen "Photographer 2015", prizes were awarded gold, silver, bronze "Argus", the award "Hope," the name of the photographer Huseyn Huseynzade for achievements in photography, "for contribution to the art of photography."
Paying special attention to cooperation with the media the UAP not to ignore the press this year also. They were awarded members of the media for propaganda pictures for the publication of news photographers and programs about photography.
Awards categories "Exhibition of the Year", "The debut exhibition of the year", "Project of the Year" have found their owners.
At the event, three members of the Association of Photographers of Georgia - Nino Mgherbreshvili, Phakha Pkhadze and Mzia Lekvehishvili were elected honorary members of the UAP and awarded diplomas. As deputy chairman of the UAP Rauf Umud was awarded the certificate of "professional photographer" of the Association of Photographers of Georgia. EFSA Turkey and the organization "Interaction" ("cooperation") were represented by Belorussia and thank you for their creative collaboration with UAP.
At the award ceremony "Photographer of the Year" Khalilov Emil was awarded the "Art Photography" by ArtFactor and received it from the hands of director Art Factor Asyyat Fatullayeva.
"Photographer of the Year 2015"