Presentation of the documentary Eternal Mission takes place in Nakhchivan
Presentation of the documentary “Eternal Mission” takes place in Nakhchivan
Presentation of the documentary “Eternal Mission”, produced with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s support, took place at the Youth Centre in the city of Nakhchivan.
Head of the Administration of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic’s Ministry of Youth and Sport Janmammad Janmammadov, making a speech, said today will take place presentation of the document “Eternal Mission”, produced by Baku Media Centre, with Arzu Aliyeva being the head of the project and chief producer, in the autonomous republic, supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
It was noted that the film “Eternal Mission” talks about the difficult fate of the delegation, led by Alimardan Topchubashov - chairman of the Parliament, sent on a mission to the Paris Peace Conference by the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan in January 1919.
It was informed that the creative team had carried out, in the course of one and a half year period, researches at archives in the cities of Baku, Tbilisi, Moscow, Saint Petersburg and Paris and made video and photo shootings in these cities. They have also met with scholars carrying out researches in connection with Azerbaijani immigrants in France and filmed these meetings and talks held.
Then demonstration of the film took place.
The documentary aroused much interest in the audience.