UNEC Students will be sent to the Universities of France -
UNEC Students will be sent to the Universities of France
Ambassador of France to the Republic of Azerbaijan Madam Aurelia Bushez has visited Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
During the meeting, the rector, Professor Adalat Muradov said that the expansion of cooperation with prestigious universities in the world and Europe and the introduction of the most advanced educational model to UNEC among our priorities. Speaking about the international relations of the University, rector emphasized that UNEC has joined the Mevlana Exchange Program of Turkey and that more than 100 instructors and students have benefitted from this program. He said UNEC achieved the agreement with more than 10 prestigious universities of the Europe within the Erasmus+ Program. According to the Program over 103 teachers and students will have a chance of joining the program the year.
Stressing the importance of expanding ties with the higher education institutions of France rector noted that the contract of cooperation will be signed with the most ancient Montpellier University of France in April. According to the contract, students to join the program will get a chance of obtaining the diplomas of both universities within the 4 years. Rector has pointed that the Universities of France have great experience in the development of skilled personnel in Management. To this respect, we are interested in cooperating with these universities.
It was said that UNEC’s 5 students and 3 teachers will be sent to the Universities of France within the Exchange Program with the initiative of the Ambassador. In terms of objectivity and transparency the teachers and students to be sent will be determined by the French side.
UNEC rector noted that a number of projects are being implemented in the direction of involving the students with disabilities to university and that the center in connection with this is already performing. Saying, we want the physically impaired students could take full advantage of educational opportunities in UNEC, the rector mentioned that they are open to suggestions and recommendations for the implementation of these initiatives.
Madam Aurelia Bushez has highly appreciated the establishment of links with the higher education institutions of France. She said that these relations must meet the interests of both sides. The Ambassador noted that the universities of France are at the cutting edge in the development of personnel in Management. She said, the French Embassy is ready to provide any kind of support for education physically impaired young people at UNEC.
Furthermore, in order to diversify the economy of Azerbaijan Madam Bushez proposed to hold a number of events with UNEC.
Head of the National Erasmus + Office Parviz Baghirov has especially underlined UNEC's active participation in the implementation of the Erasmus + project. He said, the university has appealed to the European Commission for 2 more projects in 2016.
The representatives of joint International School of Business and Management of France and the United States CEFAM have also made presentations on teacher and student mobility within the event.