UNEC meets with its Future Students -
UNEC meets with its Future Students
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has started new project. UNEC employees make tours to the leading schools of Baku and hold meetings with the pupils of upper classes within the project. Trips to the lyceum “Istek”, and the secondary schools №1 and 54 of Nasimi district have also been organized within the framework of the project.
The schoolchildren have been in detail informed about UNEC and the innovations applied here. Being the biggest university of economic profile of the region, UNEC is the only Azerbaijan University to have a branch in Russia. Teaching is held here in 4 languages- Azerbaijani, Russian, English and Turkish. UNEC is the biggest higher education institution for the number of its students.
SABAH Groups, International School of Economics and the opportunity of getting the Bachelor degree of the University of London/London School of Economics at UNEC were of great interest by the schoolchildren. They have also been informed about the chance of getting the internal scholarship provided for the excellent students.
Students have been distributed leaflets and demonstrated a video reflecting the broad information about UNEC. Questions by the pupils have been responded in the end.
Tours to other schools will take place throughout the March.