Festival of arts «Save The Children`s World»
In honor of Children's Day, the Azerbaijan Youth Union (AYU) and the Azerbaijan Dance Association (ADA) will hold a festival of arts «Save The Children`s World» . The festival will be held from 4 to 11 June. The festival will hold two concerts, sightseeing tours, museums, friendly meetings, creative evenings. 9 international teams will be guests of the event.
Opening of the festival - the first concert - June 4 at 15:00, at the House of Actors. As part of the event will feature dance and vocal and instrumental ensembles, from Baku, and from abroad. Children from orphanages are invited to the concert too. Then, during 6 days, children can enjoy tours of the historic and modern part of the city, museums, friendly meetings with local groups, master classes and recitals.
The full program will not prevent visitors to the capital as well to explore the city.
This project will complete on June 11 in the State Song Theatre named after Rashid Behbudov by big concert, which will be attended by all of the participating teams.
"This year we decided not to limit the celebration of Children's Day by one day. We decided to organize a big celebration for our children and for our younger guests. And also we invited to the concert children from internate houses, because it is their holiday and we do not forget about it. We do not forget to turn the children for a moment, and throughout the year are trying to arrange a variety of activities for them. For example, this summer we tripled children art camp in Nabran. It will be held from 20 to 27 June. The program includes a variety of workshops, educational games, hiking, festivals. So what are waiting for all the kids at our festival, and then in the creative camp. In summer, you need to not only relax, but also to continue to grow. "- Said President of the Azerbaijan Dance Association and vice-chairman of the AYU Aziz Azizov.