Zira Juma Mosque complex is commissioned
On June 22, Zira Juma Mosque complex was commissioned.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP Mehriban Aliyeva and the Foundation’s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva visited the mosque and acquainted themselves with the conditions created here after the basic repair.
Zira Juma Mosque complex has been one of the oldest religious temples of the capital. Long years have lefts their traces in this religious temple too. Construction works launched early 2015 on the territory of the mosque, which had gradually become useless, resulted in the creation of a new mosque complex in a short period of time.
With total area of 3 thousand 400 square metres, the mosque has two grandiose minarets, each 30 metres high. All conditions have been created at the mosque for religious rites and peoples’ easy praying. 400 people can pray here at a time. Moreover, a ceremonies hall has been created on the territory, designed for 250 people. All requirements have been taken into consideration to hold religious ceremonies in the hall, one of the main sections of the complex. Separate ablution rooms have been created on the territory of the complex, for men and women. Technical and secondary rooms make the essence of the mosque complex higher. Vast greenery planting works have been done on the territory of the complex.
Congratulating the people on the opening of a new mosque in holy Ramadan, Mehriban Aliyeva said hundreds of mosques have been built late years by both the state and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. It was particularly noted that four new mosques have been built only in Khazar district.
Recalling each meeting with residents of Khazar district with delight, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that in her activity, she has always felt their support and love, and asked to deliver her great respect and congratulations to residents of the settlement.
Mehriban Aliyeva was presented the Qur’an.