CASCFEN has conducted a seminar in Shuvalan school -
CASCFEN has conducted a seminar in Shuvalan school
Central Asian and Southern Caucasian Freedom of Expression Network has conducted its next seminar in Shuvalan (Baku), School No: 230, within the framework of the Project titled “Online freedom of expression culture seminars for groups from different categories”. 29 teachers and pupils have attended the seminar on “Online freedom of expression culture for teachers and high school students”.
According to news, delivered from the organization, code of conduct of the net users, responsibility for its violations were discussed in the seminar, which was conducted thanks to the financial help of the Council of State Support to NGOs under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Azer Hasret, CASCFEN Chairman has given an information about the project and thanked the Azerbaijani state. At the same time, he said that the school Principal Elshan Qafarov has been awarded with CASCFEN diploma for his contribution to the project.
An expert of the Project, correspondent of “Kaspi” newspaper Lale Musaqizi has shared thoughts on the conduct on virtual realm. She has provided samples on regulation of online conduct and answered questions of participants.
Next expert, Chairwoman of CASCFEN control-revision commission Sevda Asgarova talked on “netizen” and “netiquette” terms. She has explained 10 golden rules of netiquette to the participants.
Afterwards CASCFEN Chairman Azer Hasret has stressed out the responsibility of online users as well.
Certificates were submitted to the participants at the end of seminar, which was conducted in active mood and group photo was taken.