UNEC's Employee got trained on "Higher Education Administration" in the US -
UNEC's Employee got trained on "Higher Education Administration" in the US
Vice-rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) for International Affairs and Programs Shahin Bayranov gained a chance of joining the proofessonal development trainings in America gaining the Hubert H. Humphrey Scholarship Program of the State Department of the US. Sh. Bayramov completed the program successfully studying in the US within August 11, 2015 to June 10, 2016. Sh. Bayramov was majored at one of the prestigious universities of America the Pensilvania State University in "Higher Education Administration". He spent the main part of education at the College of Education of the PSU. Within May 2 to June 10 Sh. Bayramov attended the professional affiliation at the Cornell University which is ranked 17th among the world universities. He performed as a "visiting scholar" in both universities. UNEC Vice-rector has got the highest possible mark A-excellent , attending the classes on 4 planned disciplines for doctoral students at the Education College of the PSU.
During the trip to the US Sh. Bayramov joined a numerious workshops,trainings and forums, attendedscientific and practical conferences,carried out active research. He reviewed bilateral cooperation opportunities between the above mentioned higher education institution and UNEC holding meetings with the administration of relevant structural units of the PSU.
Initial agreement on establishing prospective cooperation between UNEC and the School of Business and the Department of Economics of the PSU,as well as UNEC and the Department of Economy of the Cornell University and UNEC were achieved.
Beside his studies Sh.Bayramov performed active romotion of our country. He made a numerious presentations for the academic staff,students of the PSU and Cornel University and the local residents as well.
Bout the Hubert H.Humbert Scholarship Program:
The Hubert H. Humbert Scholarship Program named in honor of the Vice-president of the US (1965-1969) and performing since 1978 envisages the professional affiliation of the specialists in different fields within one academic year in the leading America universities. Currently, the HP has more than 5 thousands of alumni in 159 countries of the world. The program financed by the US State Department is realized by the International Institute of Education. The main objective of the Program is the deepening professional development of the participants, improving the leadership skills and establishing professional cooperation with partners from the universities of America.Currently, 15 universities of the US hosts the Program.