UNEC starts Personnel Training on Executive MBA Program -
UNEC starts Personnel Training on Executive MBA Program
“UNEC Business School” of Azerbaijan State University of Economics starts activity on the Executive MBA Program. The EMBA to be organized on the world standards will implement the business education meeting the requirements of the labor market. The curriculum based on the experience of the world’s prestigious universities has already been developed.
The main objective of the Program is to assist the graduate students to realize their leadership potential. The qualified specialists will be created conditions to improve their leadership skills, to master systematic knowledge and administrative skills and increase the level of professionalism constantly, to raise modern business information, to develop the abilities of analytic thinking and decision making and to form their knowledge on business and ethics, presentation skills, time management and entrepreneurial logics. At the same time the knowledge and skills acquired by the graduates will provide wide opportunities to make professional links and be promoted in career.
The Executive MBA Program prepared fundamental plan for masters to learn new techniques and technologies to achieve organizational development, to get results in any labor turnover, providing knowledge on business functions and will be necessary in finding ways to solve them and adapt the changes. In addition, the graduate students will be able to obtain strategic abilities on effective decision making, development strategy and its execution, improve their skills on management of functional initiatives towards the tough global markets and corporate projects and develop personal leadership philosophy reflecting individual knowledge, ability and view.
Training on EMBA Program is completed with 76 credits according to the ECTC and 38 credits in accordance with the US Credit System including 6 modules within the 2 years. Each module is to be taught in 10 days period every 3 months. A limited number of students are planned to be enrolled to EMBA Program. And the teaching staff will be involved from the world’s leading universities and the training will be conducted in English. To organize high- quality education in teaching on the Program lecture- rooms meeting the modern standards will be established.
Master preparation on 5 new majors in MBA Program will be conducted beginning from 2016/2017 academic year. They are Banking, Insurance Management, Health Management, Sports Management, Engineering and Risks Management, Tourism and Hotels Management.